The fourth edition of Asian Enduro Series Nepal, now called Grand Himalayan Enduro, took place in the eastern outskirts of Kathmandu valley on April 6 and 7, 2019. We had 90 participants from 21 countries. Here are the results. Don’t forget to check out the photographs of GHE 2019.


RESULTS

Men Elite | Master B | Master C | Men Open | Under 18 | Women

Men Elite

Position
Name
Overall Time
Country
1Rajesh Magar00:26:30.59NPL
2Yoris Sahara00:27:32.54IDN
3Sangmok Lim00:28:56.77KOR
4Prachit Thapa Magar00:28:57.06NPL
5Pahraz Z Salman Alparisi00:29:00.95IDN
6Prabin Dimi Rai00:29:10.48NPL
7Rob Brown00:29:14.42USA
8Suman Tamang00:29:20.67NPL
9Mark Emmet Hiemstra00:31:55.85USA
10Tejson Kunwar00:31:55.95NPL
11Deepak Jimee00:32:50.61NPL
12Chia-Lun Chang00:32:56.97TWN
13Buddhi Bahadur Tamang00:33:17.78NPL
14Apshai Griffith Niangti00:33:50.06IND
15Arun Karki00:36:14.40NPL
16Abhishek Saikia00:39:22.09IND
17Abid Rahman Chowdhury00:41:02.40BGD
Dhan Jit RaiNPL


Master B

Position
Name
Overall Time
Country
1Mohd Herman Bin Mohd Arsek00:29:54.03SGP
2Cedric Gerard Heinrich00:30:56.38FRA
3Akkharadej Chantema00:34:21.09THA
4Russel John Foyle00:35:36.26AUS
5Nawaphansa Yugala00:35:42.41THA
6Chiron Kantakis00:36:21.97CAN
7Pongpun Itngam00:36:50.34THA
8Youn Ilsang00:36:55.83KOR
9Naoaki Ishikawa00:36:57.21JPN
10Nazren Bin Abd Karim00:37:07.97SGP
11Bimal Gurung00:37:47.26NPL
12Jaeyoung Choi00:38:37.10KOR
13Takeo Sunami00:38:58.61JPN
14Chen Haichuan00:39:47.03CHN
15Stephane Pianigiani00:39:50.74ITA
16Koh Kitazawa00:45:06.08JPN
17Shih Chung Lin00:51:27.15TWN
18Russell Carrigg00:52:49.99AUS
19Nicholas Chung00:54:29.84SGP
20Kenneth Angrynewt Wee00:56:22.23SGP
21Tikbahadur Gurug01:16:52.99NPL
22Chaminda Priyankara Raththagala Hettige01:55:13.59LKA
Daniel James SwiftGBR
Xia yongzhaoCHN


Master C

Position
Name
Overall Time
Country
1Mark Anthony Doughty00:32:34.00GBR
2Henrik Borg Miller00:41:22.15DNK
3Ishihara Hitoshi01:47:26.25JPN


Men Open

Position
Name
Overall Time
Country
1Tim Engelhardt00:35:00.23DEU
2Kunjani Rai00:36:03.42NPL
3Chaichol Neua Panchareon00:36:26.23THA
4Ashley Vandermeer00:37:26.42NZL
5Jaesun Noh00:37:54.93KOR
6Gautam Taode00:38:12.47IND
7Muhammad Aqil Md Zainotdini00:38:41.28SGP
8Binesh Tuladhar00:39:29.78NPL
9Kongkiat Korattana00:41:16.39THA
10Cyril Raj Satyal00:41:28.22NPL
11Elvan Sahala00:42:10.98IDN
12Ashok Maharjan00:43:56.45NPL
13Benjamin Schmidt00:44:26.20SGP
14Kittisak Nuengchamnong00:45:45.34THA
15Shu Wang00:49:52.43CHN
16Kaushik Sinha00:50:11.73IND
17Sandeep Gurung00:54:24.65NPL
18Yue Feng01:19:29.18CHN
Philipp SchwingerSWZ
Song LeiCHN
Bhupendra RautNPL


Under 18

Position
Name
Overall Time
Country
1Karma Sherpa00:28:49.25NPL
2Nirav Shrestha00:29:28.81NPL
3Junho Kim00:31:39.09KOR
4Yoon Hyunseong00:31:51.66KOR
5Naman Agarwal00:32:43.33IND
6Sushant Raj Meyangbo00:33:08.45NPL
7Rinku Thakur00:34:14.76IND
8Benji Twigg00:34:16.42GBR
9Devashish Chaudhary00:34:26.99NPL
10Prashun Subedi00:39:41.42NPL
11Ridor Bonaventure Niangti00:39:53.20IND
12Pragalv Dhoj Joshi00:40:00.46NPL
13Sakshyam Bahadur Rajbhandary00:56:35.48NPL
14Safal Shrestha00:59:13.61NPL
15Zhou You Ran01:09:03.80CHN
Urjan DwaNPL
Rishav Rishu PoudelNPL
Praakrit BasnetNPL
Singhe DandurNPL


Women

Position
Name
Overall Time
Country
1Pei-Ni Chou00:38:19.09TWN
2Sara Tighe01:06:08.51AUS
3Hailing Chen01:22:02.53CHN
4Aiqin Li01:56:27.18CHN

Photo Albums

Practice Day I

Album I
Album II
Album III

Practice Day II

Album I

Race Day I

Album I
Album II

Race Day II

Album I
Album II

Award Ceremony

Album I




See all Gnarly’s albums